Catching Fire Movie Official Cast and Crew

Storyline:  In the thrilling sequel THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE, Katniss Everdeen and fellow tribute Peeta Mellark have barely returned home after winning the 74th Annual Hunger Games when they are whisked away once again by the Capitol. Forced to leave her family and best friend Gale, Katniss is dispatched on a victory tour of Panem with Peeta, where rebellion is seething in all 12 districts. The Capitol is enraged and ready to strike back . . . as President Snow prepares the most diabolical edition of the Hunger Games yet.

Director: Francis Lawrence

Screenwriter:  Simon Beaufoy

Novel: Suzanne Collins

Cast:

Jennifer Lawrence – Katniss Everdeen

Josh Hutcherson – Peeta Mellark

Liam Hemsworth – Gale Hawthorne

Woody Harrelson – Haymitch Abernathy

Willow Shields – Primrose Everdeen

Paula MalcomsonMrs. Everdeen

Elizabeth Banks – Effie Trinket

Lenny Kravitz – Cinna

Toby Jones – Claudius Templesmith

Stanley Tucci – Caesar Flickerman

Donald Sutherland – President Snow 

New Characters:

Philip Seymour Hoffman – Plutarch Heavensbee (Head Gamemaker)

The Tributes (Victors) for the 75th Hunger Games (Third Quarter Quell)

*sorted by the time they were officially cast

Amanda Plummer – Wiress (District 3)

Jena Malone – Johanna Mason (District 7)

Lynn Cohen – Mags (District 4)

Meta Golding – Enobaria (District 2)

Bruno Gunn – Brutus (District 2) 

Alan Ritchson – Gloss (District 1) 

E. Roger Mitchell – Chaff (District 11) 

Maria Howell – Seeder (District 11) 

Stephanie Leigh Schlund – Cashmere (District 1) 

Sam Clafin – Finnick Odair (District 4) 

Jeffrey Wright – Beetee (District 3)

 
Bobby Jordan – Blight (District7)

John Casino – Woof (District 8)

 
Elena Sanchez – Cecelia (District 8)

James Logan – Tribute Boy (District 5)

Ivette Li-Sanchez – Tribute Girl (District 5)

Justin Hix – Tribute Boy (District 6)

Megan Hayes – Tribute Girl (District 6)

Daniel Bernhardt – Tribute Boy (District 9)

Marian Green – Tribute Girl (District 9)

Jackson Spidell – Tribute Boy (District 10)

Tiffany Waxler – Tribute Girl (District 10)

Producers: Nina Jacobson, John Kilik 

Cinematography: Jo Willems

Production Design: Philip Messina

Film Editing: Alan Edward Bell       

Casting: Debra Zane       

Art Direction by

John Collins         (supervising art director)
Adam Davis       

Set Decoration: Larry Dias       

Costume Design: Trish Summerville    

Makeup Department

Linda D. Flowers    ….     hair department head
Linda D. Flowers    ….     hair designer
Ve Neill        ….     makeup department head
Ve Neill        ….     makeup designer
Nikoletta Skarlatos    ….     key makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

John R. Saunders    ….     second assistant director
Chad Stahelski    ….     second unit director

Art Department

Cameron Beasley        ….     assistant art director
Dawn Brown        ….     concept artist
Joanna Bush        ….     illustrator
Seth Gardner        ….     construction foreman
Michael Gowen        ….     construction buyer
Jim Hewitt        ….     set designer
Solomon King        ….     gang boss
Karl J. Martin        ….     set designer
Sheila Nash        ….     set designer
Edward J. Protiva    ….     gang boss
Easton Michael Smith    ….     set designer

Sound Department

James Peterson    ….     sound utility
Drew Ponder    ….     boom operator
Mark Weingarten    ….     sound mixer

Visual Effects by

Tom Bruno    ….     previs artist
Matt Neapolitan    ….     previs artist
Dane Allan Smith    ….     visual effects producer: Gentle Giant

Stunts

Chad Stahelski    ….     stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Scott Barnes        ….     lighting programmer
Mike Bauman        ….     gaffer
Robby Baumgartner    ….     director of photography: second unit
Chad Deslatte        ….     company grip
Guy Micheletti        ….     key grip
Gregor Tavenner        ….     first assistant camera: “a” camera

Casting Department

Jackie Burch        ….     local casting
Samy Burch        ….     local casting assistant
Jennifer Rose Locke    ….     extras casting
John McAlary        ….     casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Valentina Aulisi    ….     set costumer
Trey Shaffer        ….     costume graphic designer

Editorial Department

Ben Estrada    ….     colorist: dailies
Yvan Lucas    ….     digital colorist

Transportation Department

Randy Southerland    ….     driver: construction

Other crew

Bobby Burks            ….     medic
Maureen ‘Mo’ Crutchfield    ….     production accountant
Ken Lavet            ….     location manager
Brad Dirk Martin        ….     boat captain
Rob McEntegart            ….     senior executive vice president: Lionsgate Motion Picture Group
Philip J. Strina        ….     business & legal affairs: Lions Gate

Filming will start by Fall 2012 (around September).

Filming Locations: Atlanta, GA and Hawaii

Hunger Games Official Cast and Crew

The Hunger Games

Release Date: March 23, 2012

Storyline:

Set in a future where the Capitol selects a boy and girl from the twelve districts to fight to the death on live television, Katniss Everdeen volunteers to take her younger sister’s place for the latest match.

Directed by: Gary Ross 

Writing credits:

Suzanne Collins (novel and screenplay)

Billy Ray screenplay

Gary Ross screenplay

Cast

From District 12

Jennifer Lawrence … Katniss Everdeen

Josh Hutcherson … Peeta Mellark

Liam Hemsworth … Gale Hawthorne

Woody Harrelson … Haymitch Abernathy

Willow Shields … Primrose Everdeen

Paula Malcomson … Mrs. Everdeen

Phillip Troy Linger … Katniss’s Father

Raiko Bowman … Peeta’s Mom

  
The 74th Hunger Games Tributes

Alexander Ludwig … Cato (District 2)

Isabelle Fuhrman … Clove (District 2)

Amandla Stenberg … Rue (District 11)

Dayo Okeniyi … Thresh (District 11)

Leven Rambin … Glimmer (District 1)

Jack Quaid … Marvel (District 1)

Jacqueline Emerson … Foxface

Ian Nelson … District 3 Boy & Kalia Prescott … District 3 Tribute Girl

Ethan Jamieson … District 4 Tribute Boy & Tara Macken … District 4 Tribute Girl

Chris Mark … District 5 Tribute Boy

 

Ashton Moio … District 6 Tribute & Kara Petersen … District 6 Tribute Girl

Sam Ly … District 7 Tribute Boy & Leigha Hancock … District 7 Tribute Girl

Sam Tan … District 8 Tribute Boy & Mackenzie Lintz … District 8 Tribute Girl (uncredited)

Imanol Yepez-Frias … District 9 Tribute Boy & Annie Thurman … District 9 Tribute Girl

 

Jeremy Marinas … District 10 Tribute Boy  & Dakota Hood … District 10 Tribute Girl

 Capitol People

Elizabeth Banks … Effie Trinket

Wes Bentley … Seneca Crane

Donald Sutherland … President Snow

Stanley Tucci … Caesar Flickerman

Toby Jones … Claudius Templesmith

Karan Kendrick … Atala


Lenny Kravitz … Cinna

Latarsha Rose … Portia


Brooke Bundy … Octavia

Nelson Ascencio … Flavius

Kimiko Gelman … Venia

Amber Chaney … Avox Girl

Nick Karner … District 11 Farmer

Steve Coulter … Game Center Technician #1

Russell Cook … Backstage Official

David Abernathy … District 11 Farmer (uncredited)

Tara Nicole Azarian … Melancholy Girl 2 District 12 (uncredited)

Shelley Bassett … Capital Citizen (uncredited)

Don Calhoun … Tribute Trainer (uncredited)

Kerry Cashion … Capital Citizen (uncredited)

Brian Patrick Catalano … Sponsor (uncredited)

Chris Cozort … Hob Vendor / Capitol Citizen (uncredited)

Blair Landon Dimmick … Peacekeeper (uncredited)

Shawn Dougan … District 11 Farmer (uncredited)

Kimberly Dunevant … Capitol Citizen (uncredited)

Amanda Dunn … Capitol Citizen (uncredited)

Colleen Galeazzi … Capitol Citizen (uncredited)

F. Curtis Gaston … Stagehand (uncredited)

Tucker Gates … District 12 Reaping Boy (uncredited)

Paul Gibson … Trexler Hoverhound (uncredited)

Rhoda Griffis … Registration Woman (uncredited)

Jonathan Hart … District 12 Citizen (uncredited)

Eric Hennig … Game Tech (uncredited)

Julie Ivey … Hob Woman (uncredited)

Dan A.R. Kelly … District 11 Resident (uncredited)

Katie Kneeland … HoverCraft Tech (uncredited)

Mehmet Korhan … Game Tech (uncredited)

Sandra Ellis Lafferty … Hob Vendor (uncredited)

Kirby Mack … Capital Member Who Wears an Eye-Patch (uncredited)

Melissa D. Martin … Capitol Citizen (uncredited)

George McPherson … District 11 Farmer (uncredited)

Mark Meekins … District 11 Farmer (uncredited)

Donald Norris Jr. … Extra (uncredited)

Sharon Oliphant … Capital Citizen (uncredited)

George Peroulas … Man in Capitol Cafe (uncredited)

Jessica Richards … Capitol Citizen (uncredited)

Edd Robinson … Gamekeeper in the spectator’s box (uncredited)

Jordan Sadri … Capital Citizen (uncredited)

Sarah Anne Sumpolec … District 12 Mother (uncredited)

Tim Taylor … Game Center Tech #3 (uncredited)

Trey Taylor … Peacekeeper (uncredited)

Shelby Townsend … District 12 Girl (uncredited)

Shelby Townsend … District 12 Girl (uncredited)

Catherine Trail … Capitol Girl in Yellow Dress (uncredited)

Gina Travis … President’s Box / Capitol (uncredited)

Justin Wheelon … Capital Citizen (uncredited)

Produced by

Robin Bissell …. executive producer

Suzanne Collins …. executive producer

Nina Jacobson …. producer

Jon Kilik …. producer

Aldric La’auli Porter …. co-producer

Louise Rosner …. executive producer

Original Music by

T-Bone Burnett

Danny Elfman

Cinematography by

Tom Stern (director of photography)

Film Editing by

Stephen Mirrione

Juliette Welfling

Casting by

Debra Zane

Production Design by

Philip Messina

Art Direction by

John Collins (supervising art director)

Robert Fechtman

Paul Richards

Set Decoration by

Larry Dias

Costume Design by

Judianna Makovsky